Awards are given each year at the Spring Luncheon to recognize members that have exemplified exceptional strengths in servant leadership and community vision.

Ukrop Community Vision Award 

The Ukrop Community Vision Award honors a member who exemplifies the spirit of LMR by taking the lessons of LMR to heart and acting on them, demonstrating genuine concern and respect for others, embracing inclusion, serving before leading and creating solutions which resulted in positive change in our region. The recipients are nominated by the membership and selected by the LMR Member Relations Committee.

Servant Leader Award

The Servant Leader Award is presented at the Spring Membership Luncheon to a member of the previous year’s Class.  The award is given to a member who has made significant strides and made a contribution to the community in the year since he/she completed their class. The recipients are nominated by their class and selected by a volunteer committee of the class.

Ukrop Community
Vision Award Recipients

2016   Jonathan Zur '08

2015    Tanya Gonzalez '03

2014    Heidi Abbott ‘03

2013    John Moeser ‘98

2012    Gary Rhodes ’04

2011    Denise Dickerson, ‘92

2010    Reggie Gordon,  ‘02

2009    Bill Martin, ‘07

2008    Marjorie Grier ‘92

2007    Karl E. Bren , ’00

2006    Gordon F. Rainey, Jr., ‘81

2005    James W. Dunn , ‘92

2004    Dianne Reynolds Cane, ‘00

2003    John F. Berry, ‘84

2002    Dianne LaMountain, ,84

2002    T.K. Somanath,  ‘86

2000    Jean Keiningham, ‘92

2000    Milliard “Pete” Stith, ‘87

1999    Dick Du, ‘96

1999    Stan Joynes,  ‘95

1999    Lisa Kaplowitz, ‘93

1998    Lynda Sharp Anderson, ‘93

1998    Rob Corcoran, ‘97

1998    Rick Gentry, ‘91

1997    William Millsaps, ‘93

1997    Irving Taylor, ‘95

1997    Myrna McLaughlin, ‘96

Servant Leader Award Recipients

2015   Kristen Kaplan

2014   Thomas Anderson

2013   Wendell Fuller

2012   Heather Crislip

2011   Tyrone Nelson

2010    Bennett Fidlow

2009    Janet Campbell

2007    Scott Blackwell

2006    Susan Gunn

2005    Shelli Jost Brady

2004    Jennifer McClellan

2003    Tim Davey

2002   Sara Fender

2001    Amy Nisenson

2000   Wayne Dementi