Each year the Leadership Quest program participants take part in a regional issue immersion and analysis experience.  These self-selected teams are based on concern for a specific issue.  Class members are expected to:

  • Employ inquiry as a community leadership skill
  • Use analytical methods to understand complex issues involving multiple stakeholders and conflicting agendas
  • Think about long-term improvements at a systemic, policy level

Below you will find the final reports from the Leadership Quest Class of 2019's immersion experience.

CIVIL WAR
Read Full Report
Group Members: Ren Bell, Jordan Brown, Chris Fullman, Pierre Green, Jeffrey Katz, Todd Kilduff, David Maloney, Andrew Pegalis, Renee Robinson, and David Sams

CRIME
Read Full Report
Group Members: Matt Aman, Monica Brinkley Davis, Josh Epperson, Christopher Rashad Green, D. Pulane Lucas, Casey Erin Lucier, Suzanne Makarem, Marilyn Milio, Tanza Westrey, and Ashley Williams

HEALTHY COMMUNITIES
Read Full Report
Group Members: Stephen Alexander, Kelly Fried, Bobby Hulme-Lippert, Stephen Lecky, Shawn Nicholson, Ben Pace, Ty Parr, John Richardson-Lauve, Karen Wilson, and Andrea Wortzel

OPIOID ADDICTION
Read Full Report
Group Members: Kerry Blumberg, Cheri Dahl, Jay Essex, Todd Feldman, Doug Granger, Nick Haltom, Robin Pope-Moss, Jacki Quinlan, and Missy Reynolds

PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Read Full Report
Group Members: Patricia Bradby, Joshua Farrar, Bridget Fitzpatrick, Chris Jones, Reba Mendoza, Sarah Milston, Cindy Minto, Jess Powers, Ruth Prideaux, and Mike Szvetitz

REGIONAL COLLABORATION
Read Full Report
Group Members: Molly Dean Bittner, Mollie Brooks, Kim Dean-Anderson, Chris Frelke, Adrienne Cole Johnson, Allison Lawrence, Kim McKnight, Haley McLaren, and Micah White
Click Here for their Stakeholder Engagement and Community Voice Assessment Tool

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
Read Full Report
Group Members: Sheryl Adams, Saman Aghaebrahim, Ian Batt, Nekeeia Brooks, Andrew Daire, Alan Davis, James Davis, David Kunnen, Suyapa Marquez, and Keron Tull